Is Activia Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavour

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water, Fruits (Cherries Or Raspberry Puree), Chicory Root Inulin, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Milk And Whey Protein Concentrate, Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Natural Colour, Natural Flavour, Carrageenan, Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk, Wheat, Oats

Check Activia Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Activia Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Zehrs

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go