Is Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Activia yogurt with probiotics is a lactose-free snack that comes in a 100g pack of 12. It has a fruity flavor, including vanilla, strawberry, raspberry, and cherry. Activia contains billions of live and active probiotics per serving, which support gut health. Many people enjoy the flavor and consistency of Activia, finding it irresistible and great for digestion. Some users believe that Activia has improved their gut health. However, there are also suggestions from users that Activia should be thicker and less watery. Overall, Activia yogurt with probiotics is a convenient and tasty way to incorporate probiotics into breakfast or enjoy as a snack.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- skim milk
- skim milk powder
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein
- cream
- vitamin d3
- natural flavour
- gelatin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Activia yogurt with probiotics is a lactose-free snack that comes in a 100g pack of 12. It has a fruity flavor, including vanilla, strawberry, raspberry, and cherry. Activia contains billions of live and active probiotics per serving, which support gut health. Many people enjoy the flavor and consistency of Activia, finding it irresistible and great for digestion. Some users believe that Activia has improved their gut health. However, there are also suggestions from users that Activia should be thicker and less watery. Overall, Activia yogurt with probiotics is a convenient and tasty way to incorporate probiotics into breakfast or enjoy as a snack.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Milk Protein, Water, Fructose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Gelatin, Natural Flavour, Lactase, Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Natural Colours, Malic Acid, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk, Strawberry: Skim Milk, Strawberries, Pectin, Natural Colour, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk, Cherry: Skim Milk, Cherries, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk, Raspberry: Skim Milk, Raspberry Puree, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk
Check Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


