Is Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- glyceryl laurate
- glycerin
sodium lauroyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Juglans Regia (Walnut), Shell Powder, Kaolin (French Green Clay), Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel, Sodium Pca, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glyceryl Laurate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Laminaria Digitata (Kelp), Powder, Lilium Candidum Leaf (Madonna), Leaf Culture Extract, Euterpe Oleracea (Acai), Fruit Extract, Rubus Fructicosus (Blackberry), Rosa Canina Fruit Extract, Punica Granatum Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Asphalatus Linearis (Rooibos), Leaf Extract, Chlorophyll, Chrondus Crispus Extract, Argania Spinosa Callus Culture Extract, Chlorella Vulgaris Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass), Leaf Oil, Mentha Virdis (Spearmint), Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage), Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Levulinate, Glucono-delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate
Check Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Softsoap Body Exfoliating Body Washng, Coconut Butter Scrub
Puffs Plus Lotion with the Scent of Vick's Facial Tissues, 1 Cube, 48 Tissues per Cube
OCuSOFT Lid Scrub Eyelid Cleanser, Original, Pre-Moistened Pads
Noxzema Moisturizing Cleansing Facial Cleanser 12 oz
Sukin Natural Hydrating Facial Moisturiser Pump Super Greens
Where to buy
Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


