Is ACURE BRIGHTENING GLOW LOTION, 8 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- fruit oil squalane
- glyceryl laurate
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
fruit oil squalane
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua, Aloe Vera Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Glycerin, Heliaanthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Glyceryl Laurate, Cocoglycerides, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Colloidal Oatmeal Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Seed Oil Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil Squalane, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherol, Sodium Levulinate, Potassium Sorbate.
Check ACURE BRIGHTENING GLOW LOTION, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACURE BRIGHTENING GLOW LOTION, 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ACURE BRIGHTENING GLOW LOTION, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


