Is Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- isopropyl palmitate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mineral Oil, Octyldodecanol, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Isopropyl Palmitate, Sodium Lactate, Urea, Glycerin, Peg-7 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Methoxy Peg-22/dodecyl Glycol Copolymer, Peg45/dodecyl Glycol Copolymer, Magnesium Sulfate, Lactic Acid, Ozokerite, Peg-2 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sorbitan Isostearate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Check Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Pond's Dry Skin Cream
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth, Clean Mint - 3.4 Ounces
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Advanced Repair Fragrance Free Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


