Is Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua (Water/eau), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Betaine, Glycerin, Cocoglucosides Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Organic Ingredient), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Sclerocarya Bierra (Marula), Seed Oil, Aleurites Moluyccanna (Kukui), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Water, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Euterpe Oleracea (Acai), Fruit Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry), Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Calendula Officinalis (Calendula), Flower Extract (Organic Ingredient), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Leaf Extract (Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Sodium Methy Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Vanillin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Juniperus Mexicana Oil, Dipteryx Odorata (Tonka Bean), Coffea Arabica (Coffee), Sodium Levulinate, Levulinic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate
Check Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Lesser Evil Oraganic Popcorn With Organic Coconut Oil
Where to buy
Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


