Is Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua (Water/eau), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Betaine, Glycerin, Cocoglucosides Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Organic Ingredient), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Sclerocarya Bierra (Marula), Seed Oil, Aleurites Moluyccanna (Kukui), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Water, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Euterpe Oleracea (Acai), Fruit Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry), Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Calendula Officinalis (Calendula), Flower Extract (Organic Ingredient), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Leaf Extract (Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Sodium Methy Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Vanillin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Juniperus Mexicana Oil, Dipteryx Odorata (Tonka Bean), Coffea Arabica (Coffee), Sodium Levulinate, Levulinic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate
Check Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Lesser Evil Oraganic Popcorn With Organic Coconut Oil
Where to buy
Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


