Is Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Light, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and noticeable acidic brightness. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, and for bread dipping. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient pourability, praising value and versatility; a minority find the tang mild or prefer a bolder profile for everyday household use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture and noticeable acidic brightness. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, and for bread dipping. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient pourability, praising value and versatility; a minority find the tang mild or prefer a bolder profile for everyday household use.
Ingredients
Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Olive Oil, Canola Oil And Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil And Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Garlic, Spice, Garlic (Dried), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Turmeric (Color)
Check Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


