Is Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua (Water/eau), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Betaine, Glycerin, Cocoglucosides Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Organic Ingredient), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Sclerocarya Bierra (Marula), Seed Oil, Aleurites Moluyccanna (Kukui), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Water, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Euterpe Oleracea (Acai), Fruit Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry), Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Extract (Organic Ingredient), Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Calendula Officinalis (Calendula), Flower Extract (Organic Ingredient), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Leaf Extract (Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Sodium Methy Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Vanillin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Juniperus Mexicana Oil, Dipteryx Odorata (Tonka Bean), Coffea Arabica (Coffee), Sodium Levulinate, Levulinic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate
Check Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Lesser Evil Oraganic Popcorn With Organic Coconut Oil
Where to buy
Acure Simply Smoothing Shampoo Coconut & Marula Oil, 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


