Is Acuvue RevitaLens Multi-Purpose Disinfecting Solution Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tetronic 904

tetronic 904

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acuvue Revitalens Solution is a Sterile, Buffered Aqueous Solution with Alexidine Dihydrochloride 0.00016% and Polyquaternium-1 0.0003% as Preservatives/Disinfectants, Boric Acid, Sodium Borate, Tetronic 904, Edetate Disodium, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride and Purified Water.

Check Acuvue RevitaLens Multi-Purpose Disinfecting Solution against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Acuvue RevitaLens Multi-Purpose Disinfecting Solution is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Unknown