Is Acuvue RevitaLens Multi-Purpose Disinfecting Solution Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tetronic 904

tetronic 904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acuvue Revitalens Solution is a Sterile, Buffered Aqueous Solution with Alexidine Dihydrochloride 0.00016% and Polyquaternium-1 0.0003% as Preservatives/Disinfectants, Boric Acid, Sodium Borate, Tetronic 904, Edetate Disodium, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride and Purified Water.

Check Acuvue RevitaLens Multi-Purpose Disinfecting Solution against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Acuvue RevitaLens Multi-Purpose Disinfecting Solution is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Unknown