Is Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • +1 more

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt, Hatch Green Chili Pepper, Spices, Sour Cream Powder (sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dried Milkj, Natural Vitamin E [to Preserve Freshness], Green Onion, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder (sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Whole Milk Powder, Cultured Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Salt), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate And Sodium Diacetate. Contains: Milk.

Check Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingSide Dish