Is Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured buttermilk
  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural butter flavor

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt, Hatch Green Chili Pepper, Spices, Sour Cream Powder (sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dried Milkj, Natural Vitamin E [to Preserve Freshness], Green Onion, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder (sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Whole Milk Powder, Cultured Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Salt), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate And Sodium Diacetate. Contains: Milk.

Check Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingSide Dish