Is Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural butter flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt, Hatch Green Chili Pepper, Spices, Sour Cream Powder (sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dried Milkj, Natural Vitamin E [to Preserve Freshness], Green Onion, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder (sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Whole Milk Powder, Cultured Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Salt), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate And Sodium Diacetate. Contains: Milk.
Check Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Adams Spice Company Adams Reserve is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


