Is Adcal-D3 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- contains the active substances are calcium carbonate
- the active substances are calcium carbonate
- 01896 664001 manufacturer: strathmann gmbh & co
- sucrose
- +3 more
contains the active substances are calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
6. contents of the pack and other information what adcal-d, contains the active substances are calcium carbonate (1500mg, equivalent to 600mg calcium) and vitamin d, (400iu, equivalent to 10pg colecalciferol). - the other ingredients are xylitol (e967), modified maize starch, sodium saccharin (e954), magnesium stearate and tutti-frutti flavouring (contains propylene glycol (e1520)) the vitamin d, compound contains dlo-tocopherol, edible fats (including soya oil), gelatin, sucrose and corn starch. what adcal-d, looks like and contents of the pack the tablets are white, flat faced and circular in shape. adcal-d, tablets are provided in packs of 56 or 112 tablets marketing authorisation holder: kyowa kirin limited galabank business park galashiels scotland td1 1qh tel.: 01896 664000 fax: 01896 664001 manufacturer: strathmann gmbh & co. kg 21220 seevetal germany
Check Adcal-D3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Adcal-D3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Piece


