Is Adcal-D3 Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • tutti-frutti flavouring

tutti-frutti flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

6. contents of the pack and other information what adcal-d, contains the active substances are calcium carbonate (1500mg, equivalent to 600mg calcium) and vitamin d, (400iu, equivalent to 10pg colecalciferol). - the other ingredients are xylitol (e967), modified maize starch, sodium saccharin (e954), magnesium stearate and tutti-frutti flavouring (contains propylene glycol (e1520)) the vitamin d, compound contains dlo-tocopherol, edible fats (including soya oil), gelatin, sucrose and corn starch. what adcal-d, looks like and contents of the pack the tablets are white, flat faced and circular in shape. adcal-d, tablets are provided in packs of 56 or 112 tablets marketing authorisation holder: kyowa kirin limited galabank business park galashiels scotland td1 1qh tel.: 01896 664000 fax: 01896 664001 manufacturer: strathmann gmbh & co. kg 21220 seevetal germany

Check Adcal-D3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go