No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Added Rice Starch Baby Formula Reduces Spit Up, Milk-based Powder with Iron Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oils, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Galactooligosaccharides (A Type Of Prebiotic), Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Fructooligosaccharides (A Type Of Prebiotic), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Taurine, L-carnitine, Potassium Bicarbonate, Mixed Tocopherols, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Beta-carotene

Check Added Rice Starch Baby Formula Reduces Spit Up, Milk-based Powder with Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Added Rice Starch Baby Formula Reduces Spit Up, Milk-based Powder with Iron is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Added Rice Starch Baby Formula Reduces Spit Up, Milk-based Powder with Iron | Spoonful