No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Added Rice Starch Baby Formula Reduces Spit Up, Milk-based Powder with Iron Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oils, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Galactooligosaccharides (A Type Of Prebiotic), Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Fructooligosaccharides (A Type Of Prebiotic), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Taurine, L-carnitine, Potassium Bicarbonate, Mixed Tocopherols, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Beta-carotene

Check Added Rice Starch Baby Formula Reduces Spit Up, Milk-based Powder with Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Added Rice Starch Baby Formula Reduces Spit Up, Milk-based Powder with Iron is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegetarian? Added Rice Starch Baby Formula Reduces Spit Up, Milk-based Powder with Iron | Spoonful