Is Addi's Crumb Cake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON PEEL.

Check Addi's Crumb Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSnacking
Pescatarian? Addi's Crumb Cake Mix | Spoonful