Is ADOBO SALMON WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, JASMINE RICE, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT), CORN (CORN, WATER, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPER, GREEN ONION, RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER AND CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC.

Check ADOBO SALMON WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyTenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go