Is ADVANCED COLLAGEN (BOVINE SOURCE, NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 210G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- brazilian bovine source
- peptan hydrolyzed collagen
brazilian bovine source
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peptan Hydrolyzed Collagen (Type 1, Bse Free, Brazilian Bovine Source, Grass Fed, Halal And Kosher Certified), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), None
Check ADVANCED COLLAGEN (BOVINE SOURCE, NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 210G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVANCED COLLAGEN (BOVINE SOURCE, NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 210G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Advanced
Blueberry Natural Fruit Other Natural Flavour Bite Size Snacks
Woolworths Vanilla Extract With Added Natural Flavour
Funday Natural Sweets Coconut Water Gummies Watermelon & Pineapple Flavour
Schweppes Passionfruit & Pineapple Flavour Infused Natural Mineral Water
Where to buy
ADVANCED COLLAGEN (BOVINE SOURCE, NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 210G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


