No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Advanced Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Vitamin C (from Lipid Metabolite Ascorbate), Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol from organic Saccharomyces cerevisiae), Zinc (from Multi Collagen Complex Blend), Selenium (from Multi Collagen Complex Blend), Chromium (from Multi Collagen Complex Blend), Sodium. Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Organic Spirulina, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Grassfed Bovine Trachea Cartilage Extract, Beef Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides, Grassfed Bovine Heart, Grassfed Bovine Liver, Grassfed Bovine Kidney, Bovine Mcha, Grassfed Bovine Stomach. Organic Ceylon Cinnamon, Organic Ashwagandha Root Extract. Bacillus Coagulans Snz-1969 Or Idcc1201. Contains Egg, Fish (Haddock, Cod, Pollock). Produced on equipment that also processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soybean, Wheat, Sesame, Shellfish, Egg, Fish.

Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Advanced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Advanced | Spoonful