Is Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- artificial crab flavors
- dextrin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGG, SOY, SESAME, POLLOCK, CRAB, PACIFIC WHITING. INGREDIENTS: SUSHI WHITE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RICE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION CRAB (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE WINE, GLUTINOUS STARCH SYRUP, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, CRAB EXTRACT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARMINE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, GLYCINE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH, CORN FLOUR, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), SPICY SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION], SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE [CHILI PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM], SUGAR, HOT CHILI FLAVORED OIL [RICE BRAN OIL, SESAME OIL, SPICE EXTRACT {RED PEPPER, GRAPESEED OIL}], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED.
Check Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Mezzetta Roasted Red Peppers, California Fresh Pack, Mild
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Zesty Hot Pork Sausage Roll
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey Roll - 1lb
Where to buy
Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Roll


