Is Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
- modified food starch
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGG, SOY, SESAME, POLLOCK, CRAB, PACIFIC WHITING. INGREDIENTS: SUSHI WHITE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RICE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION CRAB (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE WINE, GLUTINOUS STARCH SYRUP, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, CRAB EXTRACT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARMINE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, GLYCINE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH, CORN FLOUR, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), SPICY SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION], SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE [CHILI PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM], SUGAR, HOT CHILI FLAVORED OIL [RICE BRAN OIL, SESAME OIL, SPICE EXTRACT {RED PEPPER, GRAPESEED OIL}], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED.
Check Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Mezzetta Roasted Red Peppers, California Fresh Pack, Mild
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Zesty Hot Pork Sausage Roll
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey Roll - 1lb
Where to buy
Advanced Fresh Concepts Spicy California Roll is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Roll


