Is ADVANCED NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CALCIUM BETA-HYDROXY-BETA-METHYLBUTYRATE; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, L-CARNITINE, CARRAGEENAN, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN AND VITAMIN D3.

Check ADVANCED NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast Item