Is ADVANCED NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- calcium beta-hydroxy-beta-methylbutyrate
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +7 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CALCIUM BETA-HYDROXY-BETA-METHYLBUTYRATE; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, L-CARNITINE, CARRAGEENAN, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN AND VITAMIN D3.
Check ADVANCED NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVANCED NUTRITION SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


