Is ADVENTUROS Wild Chew Venison Dog Treats 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal derivatives
- glycerol
animal derivatives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereals, Glycerol, Meat and Animal Derivatives (of Which 14% Venison in the Outer Layer Equivalent to 2% Venison in Total Product), Minerals, Oils and Fats
Check ADVENTUROS Wild Chew Venison Dog Treats 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVENTUROS Wild Chew Venison Dog Treats 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Where to buy
ADVENTUROS Wild Chew Venison Dog Treats 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bar, Piece


