Is Advil Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • white wax
  • stearic acid
  • sucrose
  • pharmaceutical glaze

white wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid
sucrose
pharmaceutical glaze

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild aftertaste and generally easy swallowability; texture can be slightly chalky if chewed. Commonly taken orally for temporary relief of pain and fever; headaches, muscle aches, menstrual cramps, toothaches; reviews often cite fast effectiveness, convenient packaging, ease of swallowing; occasional stomach sensitivity reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ibuprofen. Inactive Ingredients: Acetylated Monoglycerides, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Methylparaben, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pharmaceutical Glaze, Pharmaceutical Ink, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylparaben, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Stearic Acid, Sucrose, Synthetic Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, White Wax. Contains Ibuprofen.

Check Advil Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Advil Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go