Is ADVIL Advil Liqui-Gels Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Solubilized Ibuprofen 200mg, 80 Count, Liquid Fast Pain Relief Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • polyethylene glycol
  • lecithin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(in each capsule) Active Ingredients: *Solubilized Ibuprofen Equal to Ibuprofen (NSAID) (Present as the Free Acid and Potassium Salt) (200 mg), Pain reliever/fever reducer. (in each capsule) Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Green No. 3, Gelatin, Lecithin (Soybean), Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol, Potassium Hydroxide, Purifed Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution.

Check ADVIL Advil Liqui-Gels Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Solubilized Ibuprofen 200mg, 80 Count, Liquid Fast Pain Relief against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ADVIL Advil Liqui-Gels Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Solubilized Ibuprofen 200mg, 80 Count, Liquid Fast Pain Relief is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go