Is ADVIL Advil Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, 10 Count Vial, Fast Pain Relief, Pocket Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- white wax
- pharmaceutical glaze
- sucrose
- inactive acetylated monoglycerides
white wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet), Purposeibuprofen 20(Nsaid), Pain Reliever/fever Reducer Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug, Inactive Acetylated Monoglycerides, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Methylparaben, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pharmaceutical Glaze, Pharmaceutical Ink, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylparaben, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Stearic Acid, Sucrose, Synthetic Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, White Wax
Check ADVIL Advil Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, 10 Count Vial, Fast Pain Relief, Pocket Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVIL Advil Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, 10 Count Vial, Fast Pain Relief, Pocket Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Advil Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Where to buy
ADVIL Advil Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, 10 Count Vial, Fast Pain Relief, Pocket Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Piece


