Is Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • polyethylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, film-coated caplets have a neutral to slightly bitter taste and a slick, easy-to-swallow texture. Commonly used for temporary relief of headaches, minor aches and fever, reviewers note consistent effectiveness and quick action, while some report occasional stomach discomfort or inconsistent results and mixed comments on packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen (NSAID) (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) (200 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, FD&C Yellow 6, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelanitized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go