Is Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • polyethylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, film-coated caplets have a neutral to slightly bitter taste and a slick, easy-to-swallow texture. Commonly used for temporary relief of headaches, minor aches and fever, reviewers note consistent effectiveness and quick action, while some report occasional stomach discomfort or inconsistent results and mixed comments on packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen (NSAID) (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) (200 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, FD&C Yellow 6, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelanitized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go