Is Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Vegan?

Description
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever Fever Reducer is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug that effectively provides pain and fever relief. Available in tablet form for adults and children 12 years and older, it does not require a prescription. Reviewers highly recommend this product for its reliability, ease of use, and cost-effectiveness. Users appreciate that it works as well as name brand products, reduces inflammation for longer-lasting pain relief, and does not mask pain. With the added benefit of being gluten-free, Equate Ibuprofen is a trusted option for those seeking reliable and effective pain relief.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose anhydrous
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
lactose anhydrous
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever Fever Reducer is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug that effectively provides pain and fever relief. Available in tablet form for adults and children 12 years and older, it does not require a prescription. Reviewers highly recommend this product for its reliability, ease of use, and cost-effectiveness. Users appreciate that it works as well as name brand products, reduces inflammation for longer-lasting pain relief, and does not mask pain. With the added benefit of being gluten-free, Equate Ibuprofen is a trusted option for those seeking reliable and effective pain relief.
Ingredients
Carnauba wax, colloidal silicon dioxide, corn starch, hypromellose, lactose anhydrous, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polydextrose, polyethylene glycol, red iron oxide, sodium starch glycolate, stearic acid, titanium dioxide.
Check Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


