Is Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Dairy Free?

Description
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever Fever Reducer is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug that effectively provides pain and fever relief. Available in tablet form for adults and children 12 years and older, it does not require a prescription. Reviewers highly recommend this product for its reliability, ease of use, and cost-effectiveness. Users appreciate that it works as well as name brand products, reduces inflammation for longer-lasting pain relief, and does not mask pain. With the added benefit of being gluten-free, Equate Ibuprofen is a trusted option for those seeking reliable and effective pain relief.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose anhydrous
lactose anhydrous
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever Fever Reducer is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug that effectively provides pain and fever relief. Available in tablet form for adults and children 12 years and older, it does not require a prescription. Reviewers highly recommend this product for its reliability, ease of use, and cost-effectiveness. Users appreciate that it works as well as name brand products, reduces inflammation for longer-lasting pain relief, and does not mask pain. With the added benefit of being gluten-free, Equate Ibuprofen is a trusted option for those seeking reliable and effective pain relief.
Ingredients
Carnauba wax, colloidal silicon dioxide, corn starch, hypromellose, lactose anhydrous, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polydextrose, polyethylene glycol, red iron oxide, sodium starch glycolate, stearic acid, titanium dioxide.
Check Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


