Is Advil Caplets Dual Action with Acetaminophen Pain Reliever 18 ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • acetaminophen severe liver damage may occur if you take: with other drugs containing acetaminophen
  • acetaminophen liver damage warning: this product
  • can cause liver damage
  • steroid drug
  • skin reddening
  • if skin reaction occurs
  • acetaminophen allergy alert: may cause severe skin reactions
  • +2 more

acetaminophen severe liver damage may occur if you take: with other drugs containing acetaminophen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, coated caplets with neutral taste and easy-to-swallow texture, typically taken whole with water for short-term relief of headaches, aches and general discomfort. Shoppers commonly note quick onset, effective symptom reduction, compact blister packaging and straightforward dosing, with occasional reports of variable effectiveness or mild stomach upset and perceived reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Caplet Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (250 mg), Pain reliever.; *Ibuprofen (NSAID) (125 mg), Pain reliever. In Each Caplet Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Ferric Oxides, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Hypromellose, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelanitized Starch, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Advil Caplets Dual Action with Acetaminophen Pain Reliever 18 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Advil Caplets Dual Action with Acetaminophen Pain Reliever 18 ea is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard