Is ADVIL Children's Advil Suspension, Children's, Fever, Fruit-Flavored, Liquid Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • sucrose
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each 5 mL Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen (NSAID) (100 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. In Each 5 mL Inactive Ingredients: Artificial Flavor, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum.

Check ADVIL Children's Advil Suspension, Children's, Fever, Fruit-Flavored, Liquid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ADVIL Children's Advil Suspension, Children's, Fever, Fruit-Flavored, Liquid is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking