Is Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk if stomach upset occurs
  • can cause liver damage
  • liver cirrhosis
  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
  • steroid drug
  • +3 more

milk if stomach upset occurs

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (250 mg), Ibuprofen (NSAID*) (125 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug , Pain reliever, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Ferric Oxides, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Hypromellose, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelanitized Starch, Titanium Dioxide

Check Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth