Is Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Coated tablets have a smooth, swallowable texture with minimal flavor; users typically take them with water for headaches, muscle aches, menstrual cramps, toothaches, or fever. Reviews commonly note rapid symptom relief, easy swallowing and reliable packaging, with occasional reports of mild stomach discomfort and occasionally inconsistent effectiveness for some users.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- white wax
- pharmaceutical glaze
- sucrose
- inactive acetylated monoglycerides
white wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated tablets have a smooth, swallowable texture with minimal flavor; users typically take them with water for headaches, muscle aches, menstrual cramps, toothaches, or fever. Reviews commonly note rapid symptom relief, easy swallowing and reliable packaging, with occasional reports of mild stomach discomfort and occasionally inconsistent effectiveness for some users.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen. Inactive Ingredients: Acetylated monoglycerides, colloidal silicon dioxide, corn starch, croscarmellose sodium, methylparaben, microcrystalline cellulose, pharmaceutical glaze, pharmaceutical ink, povidone, pregelatinized starch, propylparaben, sodium benzoate, sodium lauryl sulfate, stearic acid, sucrose, synthetic iron oxide, titanium dioxide, white wax
Check Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Equate Ibuprofen Tablets
Where to buy
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


