Is TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Tums antacid chewable tablets for heartburn relief ultra strength assorted fruit 72 tablets are an excellent source of calcium and fruit flavors. These tablets provide relief from heartburn and contain calcium, making them a beneficial addition to one's daily calcium intake. Additionally, they offer a variety of fruit flavors for a pleasant taste experience. No information is available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- active calcium carbonate usp 1000
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tums antacid chewable tablets for heartburn relief ultra strength assorted fruit 72 tablets are an excellent source of calcium and fruit flavors. These tablets provide relief from heartburn and contain calcium, making them a beneficial addition to one's daily calcium intake. Additionally, they offer a variety of fruit flavors for a pleasant taste experience. No information is available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate USP (1000 mg), Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Adipic Acid, Corn Starch, FD&C Blue 1 Lake, FD&C Yellow 5 (Tartrazine) Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Lake, Flavors, Mineral Oil, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucrose, Talc.
Check TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Smoothies Assorted Fruit
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets
Where to buy
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


