Is TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • active calcium carbonate 750

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-flavored chewable tablets offer a smooth, fruity taste and firm, slightly chalky texture; users commonly describe quick heartburn relief, convenient on-the-go use, and easy swallowing after chewing. Customer reviews frequently note effectiveness, pleasant flavor, portability, occasional tablet hardness, and value for multi-dose packs, with some mentioning slower chew time occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate (750 mg). Purpose: Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia, Adipic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Dextrose, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol

Check TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go