Is aero choco hazelnut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey suitable for arians
  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum wegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
  • milk chocolate
  • let smooth milk chocolate filled with hazelnut flavour bubbles

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

let smooth milk chocolate filled with hazelnut flavour bubbles, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids uk 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum wegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, ie ingredients: sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fatsyouring powder product (milk), skimmed milk powder, butterfat (milk), emulsifier (lecith rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ra, org alm, shea), whey suitable for arians

Check aero choco hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go