Is Aero chocolate melts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder product
  • from milk
  • dried whole milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder product (from milk), skimmed milk powder, butterfat (from milk), emulsifier (lecithins) natural flavouring, important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choke on small sweets rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org ainforest alliance nestle cocoa plan working with the rainforest alliance to support cocoa farmers and their communities, find out more at ra,org cocoa www,aer watu olate,co,

Check Aero chocolate melts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDipping