Is Aero Chocolate Melts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder product
- whole milk powder
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk chocolate
- smooth bubbly milk chocolate pieces
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smooth bubbly milk chocolate pieces. Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum and vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Ingredients: sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder product (MILK), skimmed MILK powder, butterfat (MILK), emulsifier (lecithins), natural flavouring. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org important YOUNG CHILDREN (LESS THAN 4 YEARS) HAVE LIMITED CHEWING ABILITY AND COULD CHOKE ON SMALL SWEETS. let's talk UK 0800 604 604 Nestle UK Ltd, PO Box 207, York, YO91 1WS KIE 00800 6378 5385 Nestle Ireland Ltd, 3009 Lake Drive, Citywest, Dublin, D24 H6RR fo Aerochocolateuki www.aerochocolate.co.uk 172ge Trademark of Société des Produits Nestlé S.A storage advice Store cool and dry
Check Aero Chocolate Melts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aero Chocolate Melts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

