Is Aero Chocolate Mousse Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- butter
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- e471
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
- vanilla natural flavouring
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Coating 18,3%: (Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Chocolate Ripple 12,7%: (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder 8,5%, Chocolate 0,4%), : (Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Gelling Agents: E440ii, E440i, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Wheat Flour (Gluten), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Egg Powder, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Potato Starch, Raising Agents: E450i, E500ii, E503ii, Emulsifiers: E471, Soya Lecithin, Lactose (Milk)
Check Aero Chocolate Mousse Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aero Chocolate Mousse Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aero Chocolate Mousse Snack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


