Is Aero Orange & Chocolate Bubbly Mousse 4 x 58g (232g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk
  • natural orange flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • lecithins
  • +3 more

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Sauce 9.0% [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Powder¹, Chocolate 0.5% (Cocoa Mass¹, Sugar, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder¹, Modified Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream (Milk)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream (Milk), Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Natural Orange Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Carrot Concentrate, Colour: Carotenes, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Aero Orange & Chocolate Bubbly Mousse 4 x 58g (232g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aero Orange & Chocolate Bubbly Mousse 4 x 58g (232g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Aero Orange & Chocolate Bubbly Mousse 4 x 58g (232g) | Spoonful