Is Aero Peppermint Mint Chocolate Sharing Bar 100g £1 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey
  • milk chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fat (palm/shea/illipe/mango kernel/kokum gurgi/sal), lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), whey powder (from milk), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), butterfat (from milk), flavouring), sugar, vegetable fat (palm/shea/illipe/mango kernel/sal, sunflower), whey powder (from milk), dried skimmed milk, butterfat (from milk), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), colours (copper complexes of chlorophyllins, curcumin), flavouring, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum and vegetable fat in addition to cocoa butter

Check Aero Peppermint Mint Chocolate Sharing Bar 100g £1 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aero Peppermint Mint Chocolate Sharing Bar 100g £1 is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go