Is Aero Peppermint Mint Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A light aerated chocolate bar presents cool peppermint flavor and a delicate, bubbly texture that melts smoothly. Reviewers report steady mint intensity, convenient sharing portions, and suitable gift packaging; common uses include after-dinner mint, party sharing, and casual snacking, though some mention fragility during transit occasionally in a few deliveries.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder product
- whole milk powder
- lecithins
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light aerated chocolate bar presents cool peppermint flavor and a delicate, bubbly texture that melts smoothly. Reviewers report steady mint intensity, convenient sharing portions, and suitable gift packaging; common uses include after-dinner mint, party sharing, and casual snacking, though some mention fragility during transit occasionally in a few deliveries.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Butterfat ( Milk ), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring, Colours (Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum and Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Aero Peppermint Mint Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aero Peppermint Mint Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Aero Peppermint Mint Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


