Is aero Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder product
  • dried whole milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea, mango kernel, sal, sunflower, coconut, rapeseed), whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, butterfat (milk), whey powder product (milk), emulsifier (lecithins), glazing agent (gum arabic), glucose syrup, natural flavouring, colours (copper complexes of chlorophyllins, curcumin), important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choké on small sweets, rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org 09) nestle cocoa plan kamas cocoa working with the rainforest alliance to support cocoa farmers and their communities, find out more at ra,org www,aerochocolate,co,uk

Check aero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking