Is NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Light, aerated confection offering smooth, mildly sweet flavor and distinctive bubbly melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, shared, or used as a dessert accent. Reviews often praise airy mouthfeel and flavor while noting portion size and packaging variability across purchases and occasional reports of breakage.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- milk chocolate
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, aerated confection offering smooth, mildly sweet flavor and distinctive bubbly melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, shared, or used as a dessert accent. Reviews often praise airy mouthfeel and flavor while noting portion size and packaging variability across purchases and occasional reports of breakage.
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, modified milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural flavour), roasted almonds (almonds).
Check NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


