Is NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
unsweetened chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, aerated confection offering smooth, mildly sweet flavor and distinctive bubbly melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, shared, or used as a dessert accent. Reviews often praise airy mouthfeel and flavor while noting portion size and packaging variability across purchases and occasional reports of breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, modified milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural flavour), roasted almonds (almonds).

Check NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NESTLÉ® AERO® Milk Chocolate Bar is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go